PROGRAMME 2017-18

Sept                                                                                               

13  OPEN EVENING       Subscriptions due

20 Comp  PDI 1  Judge: Tim Morland ARPS (SPA)

27 Talk    ‘Landscape and Travel ‘ with Slawek Staszczuk

October

4    Comp MP1  Judge: Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB (KCPA/SLFPS)

11 Talk  ‘Sports Photography’ with Ady Kerry

18  Comp  CP1   Judge: Rob Bonfield (SPA)

21 (Saturday) SPA AGM and Individual Print Competition at East Horsley Village Hall

25  Talk    ‘Techniques and Tips in Wildlife Photography’ with Andy Sands

November

1 Comp PDI 2  Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS (SPA)

6  (Monday) Concorde Competition hosted by Dorking CC at St Paul’s School Hall RH4 2HS

8   Members’ Evening   ‘News Photography from Reuters with David Wilkinson ARPS

10 (Friday) SLFPS 1st Round Mono Comp at Selsdon  Judge Mike Dales ARPS CPAGB

15  Comp MP 2  Judge Paul Graber LRPS (SPA)

15  (Wed) SLFPS 1st Round Group 2 PDI comp. at Croydon  Judge Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS

18 (Saturday) SPA InterClub Print Competition at East Horsley Village Hall

22  Members’ Evening (Contents TBA)

28 {Tuesday ) SLFPS 1st Round Group 2 CP comp. at Old Coulsden  Judge Tim Moreland ARPS (SPA)

29  Comp CP2  Judge:  Steve Kingswell  ARPS,  AFIAP (SPA)

December

6    Talk  ‘The Experience of Creating Images’  with Vanda Ralevska

13   Christmas Party and Awards

20   No Meeting

27  No Meeting

2018

January

3  Members’ Evening    content TBC

10  Ladies v Gents  Judge Mike Dales ARPS CPAGB (SPA)

17  Talk  ‘Optimizing Pictures for Competition’ with Marcus Scott Taggart

22  Friendly Non Advanced PDI competition with them and Tandridge CC at Epsom

24  Comp PDI 3   Judge:  David Smith LRPS CPAGB (SPA)

31  New Year Dinner

February

  7     Talk  ‘Panoramas, How to Capture MORE with your Camera’  David Hogg LRPS of Horizon Imaging 

14    Comp CP3 Eddie Hyde LRPS (SPA)

21    Talk  ‘Tides and Tempests’  Coastal Photography by Rachael Talibart  ARPS (SPA )

28    Comp PDI 4   Judge: Roger Mendham LRPS (SPA)

March

7  Talk: ‘Mount Cutting, The Basics and Beyond’ by Chris Longridge of Longridge Mount Cutters

13 (Tuesday)  Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl PDI Competition hosted by Woking PS

14   Comp MP 3   Judge: Jay Charnock  FRPS (SPA)

21  Match an Image   against Wallington Photocraft, and Carshalton

Judge  Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB (SPA)

28   Comp CP 4  Judge:  David Eastley ARPS (SPA)

April

4   Members’ Evening, Spring Walk. Location TBC

4-28 April   SPA Biennial Exhibition at Guildford House, High Street, Guildford

11  Talk ‘A Slice of Life’ Street Photography with Dave Mason

16  Monday Exhibition Setup

18  Exhibition Private View Opened and Judged by Monica Weller FRPS (SPA)

21 Saturday Exhibition Closes at 4:00pm

21 Saturday SLFPS Finals Day Beckenham

25   Comp PDI 5  Judge David Harford LRPS (SPA)

May

2   Comp MP 4   Judge:  Mick White (SLFPS)

9  Talk:   ‘Confessions of a Landscape Photographer’  with Paul Mitchell FRPS 

12 ( Saturday) SPA InterClub PDI Competition at East Horsley Village Hall

16  Comp PDI 6   Judge : Marcus Scott Taggart (SPA)

23   AGM

30 Endeavour Cup 6 PDIs on a theme of your choice  Judge Walter Benzie HonFRPS (SPA)

June

6  Members’ Evening , Using images from 4th April and Project 52

13 POTY 1 PDIs   Judge: Don Morley (SPA)

20 POTY 2 Colour and Mono Prints  Judge Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS AFIAP BPE5 (SPA)

27  Club Outing

Sat TBC  Summer BBQ