PROGRAMME 2018-19

Visitors are welcome to attend up to three meetings without charge before deciding whether to join.  On talk evenings, there is a nominal charge to visitors

Competitions held externally are shown in Red

For full details of all club activities, competitions, rules and more, please visit our website, at www.cheamcameraclub.co.uk  If any member wishes to add any images or content to our Blog, please contact our webmaster Colin Miller, email: cheamccwebmaster@gmail.com

EXTERNAL COMPETITIONS ARE SHOWN IN RED

September 2018

Wednesday 12th  

Members’ Evening:  Subscriptions Due. A warm welcome back to an informal evening with       Project 52 images on the TV, with Membership and Consent forms to complete. Bring any new kit, books, images or experiences from the summer to share.

Wednesday 19th 

PDI Competition No. 1

Judge: David Eastley LRPS (SPA)

Wednesday 26th 

Talk: ‘A Learning Curve’ Tips for Landscapes

with Justin Minns

October 2018

Wednesday 3rd 

Monochrome Print Competition No. 1

Judge: Tim Morland ARPS (SPA)

 

Wednesday 10th 

No Meeting as hall is unavailable    

 

Saturday 13th 

SPA AGM & individual Print & PDI Competition

at East Horsley Village Hall, East Horsley KT24 6QT

 

Wednesday 17th 

Colour Print Competition No. 1

Judge: Marcus Scott-Taggart (SPA)

Monday 22nd 

FSLPS 1st Round PDI Group 1 Competition

at South London – Judge: Martin Faiers (SPA)

Wednesday 24th 

Members’ Evening: Content TBC

 

Wednesday 31st 

Talk: ‘Rediscovering our Forgotten Heritage’

Art Photography of at Risk Heritage, Subterranean spaces and industrial remnants, 

with Matt Emmett.

November 2018

Wednesday 7th 

PDI Competition No. 2

Judge: Rob Bonfield (SPA)

 

Tuesday 13th 

Concorde Trophy Competition (with 9 clubs, Prints)

at Molesey Centre, 2 Bishop Fox Way West Molesey KT8 2AS

Tuesday 13th 

FSLPS 1st Round Colour Print Group.1 Competition

at West Wickham – Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS (SPA)

Wednesday 14th

Talk: ‘An Interactive Talk on Indoor Photography and Post Production’           

with Pat Couder BPE1 CPAGB & Ian Brash BPE1

 

Wednesday 21st

Monochrome Print Competition No. 2            

Judge: Chris Hutchinson (SPA)

Saturday 24th 

SPA Inter-Club Print Competition

at East Horsley Village Hall, East Horsley KT24 6QT

 

Wednesday 28th

Talk: Sony Event. Use of mirrorless cameras, examples of work used for distinctions and personal projects, with Terry Donnelly FRPS FSWPP FBPE MPAGB EFIP

A Sony Representative will bring a full range of Sony Alpha cameras & lenses which members can handle and ask questions. 

Thursday 29th

FSLPS 1st Round Group2 Monochrome Print Competition 

at Bromley – Judge: Clive Tanner FRPS DPAGB (KCPA)                  

December 2018

Wednesday 5th

Colour Print Competition No. 2

Judge: John Warren (SPA)

 

Wednesday 12th

Christmas Party & Awards Evening 

Wednesday 19th 

No Meeting – Merry Christmas

 

Wednesday 26th  

No Meeting – Happy New Year 

 

January 2019

Wednesday 2nd     

Members’ Evening: Content TBC

 

Wednesday 9th

Ladies vs Gents PDI Competition

Judge: Sheena Rodgers (SPA)

 

Wednesday 16th     

Talk: ‘From ‘ackney to ARPS and After’ with Fred Barrington ARPS AFIAP

A print presentation of Fred’s journey to the ARPS and his later work.

   

Wednesday 23rd

PDI Competition No. 3

Judge: Darren Pullman (SPA)

  

Wednesday 30th

New Year Dinner – Venue TBC

 

Thursday 31st

Match-an-Image Competition at Bookham Camera Club

Between Bookham, Epsom & Cheam

         

February 2019

Wednesday 6th

Monochrome Print Competition No. 3

Judge: Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB (KCPA/FSLPS) 

 

Wednesday 13th

Talk: ‘Environmental Portraiture/Brooklands Project’ 

with Douglas Kurn

 

Wednesday 20th

FSLPS Semi-Final B – Prints & PDI Competitions

Host Club: Cheam – Judge Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB

 

Wednesday 27th      

Talk: ‘Colour Management. How to get prints and PDIs to meet your expectations’ 

with Brian Worley (Photographer and Canon Trainer).

 

March 2019

Wednesday 6th

Colour Print Competition No. 3

Judge: Rachael Talibart ARPS (SPA)

 

Tuesday 12th

Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl Competition

hosted by Woking PS

 

Wednesday 13th

Talk: ICM & ME – An Evening of Acronyms

with Steve Kingswell ARPS AFIAP

 

Wednesday 20th

Monochrome Print Competition No. 4

Judge: David Harford LRPS (SPA) 

 

Wednesday 27th

Members’ Evening: Content TBC

    

April 2019

Monday 1st

Exhibition: Setup & Hang Prints 9am – 11am

at Bourne Hall, Spring Street, Ewell KT17 1UF

      

Wednesday 3rd

Exhibition: Private viewing night

at Bourne Hall – 7.30pm for 8pm 

Judge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5 (SPA)

      

Saturday 6th

Exhibition: Closes at 4pm

at Bourne Hall, Spring Street, Ewell KT17 1UF

Collect prints and TV

    

Wednesday 10th

PDI Competition No. 4

Judge: Eddie Hyde LRPS (SPA)

      

Wednesday 17th

Members’ Evening: Practical Outdoor

 

Wednesday 24th    

PDI Competition No. 5

Judge: John Nathan ARPS (SPA)

 

Saturday 27th    

FSLPS Finals Day

Host Club: Beckenham Photographic Society

St Johns’s Church Hall, Eden Park Avenue, 

Beckenham BR3 3JN

May 2019

Wednesday 1st

Colour Print Competition No. 4

Judge: Paul Graber LRPS (SPA)

      

Wednesday 8th     

Talk: ‘Solice – A Mindful Approach to Photography’ 

with Paul Sanders

 

Saturday 11th

SPA InterClub PDI Competition

at East Horsley Village Hall, East Horsley KT24 6QT

 

Wednesday 15th

Endeavour Cup: 6 PDIs on a theme of your choice

Judge: Steve Kingswell ARPS AFIAP (SPA)

Wednesday 22nd   

Annual General Meeting 

 

Wednesday 29th

PDI Competition No. 6

Judge: Royston Williamson (SPA)

   

June 2019

Wednesday 5th     

Photographer of the Year Competition No. 1 

up to two Colour Prints and two Monochrome Prints, scoring 9 or more.

Judge: David Smith LRPS CPAGB (SPA)

 

Wednesday 12th  

Photographer of the Year Competition No. 2 

up to two Projected Digital Images Scoring 9 or more.

Judge: Carole Speight ARPS DPAGB APAGB (SPA)

 

Wednesday 19th

Talk: ‘Lighten Up’ (Lighting Tricks and Tips)

with Gavin Hoey

Wednesday 26th

Club Outing: Location to be arranged

   

July 2019

Saturday Summer Social Event

Date and Details TBC